Narrows Recreation Area

(Boat Ramp at Lake Travis)

Alternate Name(s): The Narrows

Website: www.lcra.org/parks/recreation-areas/Pages/narrows.aspx

County

State

Texas

Address

2550 CR 411
Spicewood, TX 78669

Latitude

30.52330

Longitude

-98.15627

Description

Upper south side of Lake Travis near the community of Spicewood. From Austin take Texas 71, turn north on Spur 191, and proceed approximately one mile to Spicewood. Continue traveling north 1.1 miles on Burnet County Road 410 to CR 411, which is a gravel road. Proceed approximately 1.5 miles north to the entrance for the Narrows Recreation Area.

The road crosses Alligator Creek via a low-water crossing. During heavy rainstorms, the creek may be impassable, and the road may not always be barricaded during unpredictable weather events. Visitors should use extreme caution or avoid the area at those times.

  • Restroom
  • Parking
  • Picnic Area
  • No fee required
  • Open all year, day use only
  • Operated by The Lower Colorado River Authority 1(800) 776-5272 x3366

Member Comments…


6A06E970-A1F0-4403-A4CA-70BDCD2B379A

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Lake Travis News
Lake Travis Photos
Lake Travis Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Travis.USLakes.info
THE LAKE TRAVIS WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal