Marshall Ford Right Saddle Dike Dam (Lake Travis)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Marshall Ford Right Saddle Dike
Other Name: LAKE TRAVIS, MARSHALL FORD RES
NID ID: TX82906
Longitude: -97.91
Latitude: 30.39
County: TRAVIS
River: COLORADO RIVER OS
State: TX
Nearest City: AUSTIN
Distance: 13.00 miles
Owner Name: DOI BR
Owner Type: F
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: RE
Year Completed: 1942
Dam Length: 800 feet
Dam Height: 36 feet
Maximum Storage: 3108200 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1374200 acre-feet
Surface Area: 43085 acres
Drainage Area: 37900 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 1990-10-18
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE TRAVIS, MARSHALL FORD RES
Federal Design Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Source Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation

Quick Links
Lake Travis News
Lake Travis Photos
Lake Travis Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Travis.USLakes.info
THE LAKE TRAVIS WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal