Marshall Ford Left Wing Dike Dam (Lake Travis)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Marshall Ford Left Wing Dike
Other Name: LAKE TRAVIS, MARSHALL FORD RES
NID ID: TX82905
Longitude: -97.89
Latitude: 30.39
County: TRAVIS
River: COLORADO RIVER
State: TX
Nearest City: AUSTIN
Distance: 13.00 miles
Owner Name: DOI BR
Owner Type: F
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: RE
Year Completed: 1942
Dam Length: 2403 feet
Dam Height: 105 feet
Maximum Storage: 3108200 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1374200 acre-feet
Surface Area: 43085 acres
Drainage Area: 37900 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 1990-10-18
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE TRAVIS, MARSHALL FORD RES
Federal Design Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Source Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation

Dam Safety For Boats

A large amount of water can be released from a dam without any warning at any time and by any means. For example, when the demand for electricity is high, the turbines at a dam may be turned on automatically, resulting in a significant increase in the downstream flow of water in only a matter of seconds.

If there's a need to release water through the sluiceways (outlets at the base of the dam), this operation can also create a great swell of discharged water downstream.

During flood operations, any or all spillway gates across the width of a dam can be opened to release upstream flood water that needs to pass to the next downstream reservoir. Upstream or downstream, even the most experienced boater with the strongest motor is no match for this strong flow of water plunging over a spillway of a dam. Even if you're boating far downstream of a spilling dam, recirculating current can pull a powerful boat upstream toward plunging water that could shred any boat.

Some dams equipped with navigation locks create turbulent water as well. When vessels pass through, strong flow is released near the exhaust ports of the wing wall of the lock.

Warning Systems At Dams

To warn reservoir users of potential danger, warning devices are installed at many dams:




Quick Links
Lake Travis News
Lake Travis Photos
Lake Travis Videos




About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Travis.USLakes.info
THE LAKE TRAVIS WEBSITE

Copyright 2022, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal